Palo Alto Networks

Security· Nasdaq: PANW· Updated Nov 4, 2026

What Palo Alto Networks does

From its filings, in plain words · Updated November 4, 2026

Palo Alto Networks makes firewalls, cloud-delivered network security, security operations software, cloud security and, since 2026, identity security, sold to enterprises and governments that want fewer security vendors.

Palo Alto Networks sells cybersecurity to enterprises, service providers and governments. It started in 2005 with a firewall that identifies traffic by the application sending it rather than by port number, and it still sells those next-generation firewalls as hardware, virtual machines and container images, all running one operating system, PAN-OS.

Around them it has built four groups of products. Network & AI Security covers the firewalls, Prisma SASE (security delivered from its own cloud to remote users and branches), add-on cloud services such as Advanced Threat Prevention and Advanced WildFire, and Prisma AIRS for securing AI apps and agents. Cortex covers security operations: Cortex XSIAM, XDR and XSOAR for the teams that detect and respond to attacks, Cortex Cloud, the successor to Prisma Cloud, and Chronosphere observability, bought in January 2026. Idira, built from the CyberArk acquisition completed in February 2026, secures human, machine and AI agent identities. Unit 42 provides threat research, incident response and consulting. The company sells mostly through distributors and resellers and is headquartered in Santa Clara, California.

Who uses it

Enterprises, service providers and government agencies in more than 180 countries, across finance, healthcare, manufacturing, energy, education, media and telecoms, including almost all of the Fortune 100 and a majority of the Global 2000. The people who choose and run its products are security, network and cloud teams; no single customer is a large share of revenue.

How it makes money

Customers buy firewall hardware and software licenses once, then pay for subscriptions and support that run one to five years: the cloud-delivered security services that keep a firewall's protections current, and Prisma SASE, Cortex, Cortex Cloud and Idira, priced by users, endpoints, workloads or data volume. Most revenue is subscription and support, recognized over the contract's term, and customers often pay in advance, so cash comes in ahead of revenue. Most sales go through a two-tier channel: Palo Alto Networks sells to distributors, who sell to resellers, who sell to the customer. Virtual firewalls are also sold on the AWS, Azure, Google Cloud and Oracle marketplaces, priced by use.

Source: the company's filing

Key products

6 products · open one for why people pick it
ProductStage

Hardware, virtual and cloud firewalls on one operating system, PAN-OS, that decide by application, user and content.

Core

Firewall-grade security and networking delivered from Palo Alto Networks' cloud to remote users, branches and browsers.

Growing

A security operations platform that replaces the SIEM: data, detection, investigation and automated response in one product.

Growing

Security for applications running in public clouds, from code to runtime: the next generation of Prisma Cloud.

Growing

Identity security from the CyberArk acquisition: privileged access, workforce sign-in, machine identities and governance.

New

Security for AI apps, models and agents: an AI gateway, red teaming, runtime protection and model scanning.

New

Research

Updated November 4, 2026

The business

Palo Alto Networks began in 2005 with one idea: a firewall should decide by application, user and content, not by port. Its next-generation firewalls, as hardware for offices and data centers and as software for clouds and Kubernetes, still anchor the business, and every one runs PAN-OS. Customers then subscribe to the cloud services that do the inspection (Advanced Threat Prevention, WildFire, URL and DNS security, data loss prevention), so the box is the start of a recurring relationship.

Over the last decade the company has bought and built its way into most of a customer's security, an approach it calls platformization. It now sells four groups of products:

  • Network & AI Security: the firewalls, Prisma SASE (the same security delivered from its own cloud to remote users and branches, replacing VPNs and web proxies), Prisma Browser, and Prisma AIRS for AI apps and agents.
  • Cortex: Cortex XSIAM, which replaces a SOC's SIEM, endpoint and automation tools with one data platform; Cortex XDR on the endpoint; Cortex Cloud, the successor to Prisma Cloud; and Chronosphere observability, bought in January 2026.
  • Idira: identity security from the CyberArk acquisition, completed in February 2026, covering privileged access, workforce sign-in, secrets and machine identities.
  • Unit 42: threat research, incident response, consulting and managed detection and response.

The technical thread is data. The firewalls, Prisma SASE, the endpoint agent and cloud workloads all produce telemetry, and Cortex is built to collect it in one schema, so a detection can use what the network, the device, the identity and the cloud each saw. Unit 42's research and every customer's WildFire submissions feed protections back to all customers.

The people who choose it are security and network teams at enterprises, service providers and government agencies in more than 180 countries, including almost all of the Fortune 100. They pick Palo Alto Networks for depth of protection and for consolidation: one vendor, one policy and one SOC platform in place of dozens of point products. Most sales go through distributors and resellers, with the company's own sales force and sales engineers working the large accounts.

Why customers stay

A firewall estate is hard to replace. Its rule base, often thousands of rules written over years in PAN-OS terms, has to be translated and tested before a cut-over, and network teams are trained and certified on the product. Replacing it with Fortinet or Check Point is a migration project, usually timed to a hardware refresh.

The platforms add to that. A customer that runs Prisma SASE on the same policy as its firewalls, sends their logs to Cortex XSIAM and has rebuilt its SOC's detections and playbooks there would have to unwind several products at once to leave, and give up the correlations that come from one vendor's data in one schema. Idira's privileged access vault holds the credentials to a company's most sensitive systems, and auditors know it; few teams want to move that.

What customers would move to depends on the layer: Fortinet for cheaper firewalls, Zscaler or Cloudflare for remote access, CrowdStrike or Microsoft for endpoint and SIEM, Wiz for cloud security, Okta or Microsoft Entra ID for sign-in. The consolidation that keeps customers is also a weakness: a customer unhappy with one product can sour on the bundle, and point-product rivals argue that the best tool in each layer beats one vendor's set.

How the technology shows up in the numbers

Revenue was $11.48B in fiscal 2026 (the year to July 2026), up 24.5%, after 16.5% and 14.9% in the two years before; the jump includes part of a year of Chronosphere and CyberArk. Over five years it grew about 22% a year, from $4.26B in fiscal 2021.

Software and subscriptions carry high gross margins and hardware lower ones. Gross margin was 70.4% in fiscal 2026, down from 73.4% in fiscal 2025, as the company amortized the intangible assets it bought and hardware margins fell. Operating income fell from $1.24B to $695M and the operating margin from 13.5% to 6.1%, on acquisition costs and amortization. Net income was $307M.

Cash tells a different story from income, because customers pay for multi-year subscriptions largely up front. Operating cash flow was $4.55B and free cash flow $4.11B, 35.8% of revenue, after capital spending of $440M. Equity pay is large: $1.77B, 15.5% of revenue, so free cash flow after equity pay was $2.34B, 20.4% of revenue. The company ended the year with $3.07B of cash and short-term investments against $1.77B of convertible notes, net cash of $1.30B.

Where it's heading

The direction is more of each customer's security, and now its operations data, on fewer platforms. Fiscal 2026 added identity (CyberArk, now Idira), observability (Chronosphere), agentic endpoint security (Koi) and an AI gateway (Portkey); Embrace, for real user monitoring, and Console, for agentic workflows, closed after the year ended. Observability takes the company outside security for the first time: site reliability teams, not only SOCs, become its users, and the same telemetry pipeline can feed both.

AI shows up in two ways. Inside the products, Cortex XSIAM and Strata Cloud Manager use it to automate triage and configuration. As something to secure, Prisma AIRS, Idira's AI agent controls and Unit 42's Frontier AI Defense services aim at companies' own AI agents, which act on their own with credentials and tools.

Within the core, the shift is from boxes to cloud delivery: firewall customers moving branches and remote users to Prisma SASE, and SIEM customers moving to XSIAM. Hardware stays, since data centers and campuses still need physical firewalls, but the growth is in subscriptions measured by users, data and workloads rather than appliances.

The hard parts

  • Integrating what it bought. Four acquisitions completed in fiscal 2026, CyberArk the largest in the company's history, and two more since, have to become products that share data, a console and a sales motion, without losing CyberArk's and Chronosphere's customers and engineers in the merge. Prisma Cloud's history, several acquired products behind one login, is the outcome to avoid.
  • Consolidation against the best in each layer. CrowdStrike, Zscaler, Wiz, Okta and Fortinet each argue that the leader in a layer beats a bundle, and Microsoft includes security in licenses many customers already pay for.
  • Its own product security. A security vendor's flaws carry high stakes: exploited PAN-OS vulnerabilities in GlobalProtect and the management interface forced urgent patching, and each new one tests customers' trust.
  • Margins after the acquisitions. The operating margin fell to 6.1% in fiscal 2026 on amortization and deal costs; the products have to grow into what was bought.
  • Hardware supply. Component shortages and costs, memory and storage among them, cut hardware margins in fiscal 2026.
  • Securing AI before the market is defined. Prisma AIRS and agent security are new categories where the threats, the buyers and the budgets are still forming.

A question about this teardown, a figure or a filing?

Revenue
$11.5B
FY2026
Revenue growth
+22.0%
a year over 5 years
Gross margin
70.4%
FY2026
Operating margin
6.1%
FY2026
FCF margin
35.8%
FY2026
FCF after equity pay
20.4%
of revenue, FY2026
Net cash
$1.3B
FY2026
Equity pay
15.5%
of revenue, FY2026

Performance

Ten years from the 10-Ks · point at a year

Revenue

$11.5B

+23.2% a year over 9 years

FY2017: Revenue $1.8BFY2018: Revenue $2.3BFY2019: Revenue $2.9BFY2020: Revenue $3.4BFY2021: Revenue $4.3BFY2022: Revenue $5.5BFY2023: Revenue $6.9BFY2024: Revenue $8.0BFY2025: Revenue $9.2BFY2026: Revenue $11.5B

Margins

Gross70.4%Operating6.1%Net2.7%

FY2026

FY2017: Gross 72.9%, Operating -9.4%, Net -11.6%FY2018: Gross 71.6%, Operating -4.6%, Net -5.4%FY2019: Gross 72.1%, Operating -1.9%, Net -2.8%FY2020: Gross 70.7%, Operating -5.3%, Net -7.8%FY2021: Gross 70.0%, Operating -7.1%, Net -11.7%FY2022: Gross 68.8%, Operating -3.4%, Net -4.9%FY2023: Gross 72.3%, Operating 5.6%, Net 6.4%FY2024: Gross 74.3%, Operating 8.5%, Net 32.1%FY2025: Gross 73.4%, Operating 13.5%, Net 12.3%FY2026: Gross 70.4%, Operating 6.1%, Net 2.7%

Free cash flow, before and after equity pay

Free cash flow$4.1BAfter equity pay$2.3B

Free cash flow +21.6% a year

FY2017: Free cash flow $705.4M, After equity pay $230.9MFY2018: Free cash flow $926.1M, After equity pay $429.4MFY2019: Free cash flow $924.4M, After equity pay $356.7MFY2020: Free cash flow $821.3M, After equity pay $162.9MFY2021: Free cash flow $1.4B, After equity pay $492.5MFY2022: Free cash flow $1.8B, After equity pay $780.8MFY2023: Free cash flow $2.6B, After equity pay $1.6BFY2024: Free cash flow $3.1B, After equity pay $2.0BFY2025: Free cash flow $3.5B, After equity pay $2.2BFY2026: Free cash flow $4.1B, After equity pay $2.3B

Equity pay, as a share of revenue

15.5%

27.0% of revenue in FY2017

FY2017: Equity pay 27.0%FY2018: Equity pay 21.8%FY2019: Equity pay 19.6%FY2020: Equity pay 19.3%FY2021: Equity pay 21.0%FY2022: Equity pay 18.4%FY2023: Equity pay 15.6%FY2024: Equity pay 13.4%FY2025: Equity pay 14.0%FY2026: Equity pay 15.5%

Operating income

$695.0M

Operating profit of $695.0M in FY2026

FY2017: Operating income -$165.8MFY2018: Operating income -$104.2MFY2019: Operating income -$54.1MFY2020: Operating income -$179.0MFY2021: Operating income -$304.1MFY2022: Operating income -$188.8MFY2023: Operating income $387.3MFY2024: Operating income $684.0MFY2025: Operating income $1.2BFY2026: Operating income $695.0M

Net cash

$1.3B

$1.3B more cash than debt

FY2017: Net cash $219.6MFY2018: Net cash $1.5BFY2019: Net cash $1.4BFY2020: Net cash $663.7MFY2021: Net cash -$324.9MFY2022: Net cash -$42.3MFY2023: Net cash $398.5MFY2024: Net cash $1.6BFY2025: Net cash $2.9BFY2026: Net cash $1.3B

Company statistics

From the 10-Ks, computed in code · point at a figure for its formula

Profile · FY2026

Revenue
$11.5B
Operating income
$695.0M
Free cash flow
$4.1B
FCF after equity pay
$2.3B
Equity pay
$1.8B

Margins · FY2026

Gross
70.4%
Operating
6.1%
Net
2.7%
Free cash flow
35.8%
FCF after equity pay
20.4%
Equity pay
15.5%

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue, 3 yr
18.5%
Revenue, 5 yr
22.0%
Revenue, 9 yr
23.2%
Net income, 3 yr
-11.3%
Net income, 5 yr
–
Net income, 9 yr
–
Free cash flow, 3 yr
16.1%
Free cash flow, 5 yr
24.3%
Free cash flow, 9 yr
21.6%

Financial health · FY2026

Cash and investments
$3.1B
Total debt
$1.8B
Net cash
$1.3B
Debt/FCF
0.4x

Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks

Reported numbers open their filing · computed ones show the formula
Fiscal yearFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
The business
Revenue$1.8B$2.3B$2.9B$3.4B$4.3B$5.5B$6.9B$8.0B$9.2B$11.5B
Revenue growth27.3%29.5%27.5%17.5%24.9%29.3%25.3%16.5%14.9%24.5%
Gross margin72.9%71.6%72.1%70.7%70.0%68.8%72.3%74.3%73.4%70.4%
Operating margin-9.4%-4.6%-1.9%-5.3%-7.1%-3.4%5.6%8.5%13.5%6.1%
Net income-$203.0M-$122.2M-$81.9M-$267.0M-$498.9M-$267.0M$439.7M$2.6B$1.1B$307.0M
Net margin-11.6%-5.4%-2.8%-7.8%-11.7%-4.9%6.4%32.1%12.3%2.7%
Cash
Operating cash flow$868.8M$1.0B$1.1B$1.0B$1.5B$2.0B$2.8B$3.3B$3.7B$4.6B
Capital expenditure$163.4M$112.0M$131.2M$214.4M$116.0M$192.8M$146.3M$157.0M$247.0M$440.0M
Free cash flow$705.4M$926.1M$924.4M$821.3M$1.4B$1.8B$2.6B$3.1B$3.5B$4.1B
Equity pay?$474.5M$496.7M$567.7M$658.4M$894.5M$1.0B$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.8B
FCF after equity pay?$230.9M$429.4M$356.7M$162.9M$492.5M$780.8M$1.6B$2.0B$2.2B$2.3B
Balance sheet
Cash and equivalents$744.3M$2.5B$961.4M$3.0B$1.9B$2.1B$1.1B$1.5B$2.3B$2.5B
Short-term investments–$896.5M$1.8B$789.8M$1.0B$1.5B$1.3B$1.0B$635.0M$557.0M
Total debt$524.7M$1.9B$1.4B$3.1B$3.2B$3.7B$2.0B$963.9M$0$1.8B
Net debt-$219.6M-$1.5B-$1.4B-$663.7M$324.9M$42.3M-$398.5M-$1.6B-$2.9B-$1.3B

Change log

Every version, as published, with what changed and why
ViewPublishedWhat changed
View 12026-11-04First published view.

Latest filings

All on EDGAR
FiledFormWhat it is
2026-10-27DEF 14AProxy statement
2026-09-1010-KAnnual report
2026-09-018-KQuarterly results
2026-06-0310-QQuarterly report
2026-06-028-KQuarterly results
2026-02-1810-QQuarterly report
2026-02-178-KQuarterly results
2025-11-2010-QQuarterly report
2025-11-198-KQuarterly results
2025-11-07DEF 14AProxy statement

More companies

All companies