AMD

AI & semiconductors· Nasdaq: AMD· Updated Nov 4, 2026

What AMD does

From its filings, in plain words · Updated November 4, 2026

AMD designs CPUs, GPUs and adaptive chips for data centers, PCs, game consoles and embedded systems, and has TSMC make them.

AMD designs processors: the chips that run software. It makes four kinds that people choose between.

  • CPUs, the general-purpose processors in servers (EPYC) and in desktops and laptops (Ryzen). They run the same x86 software as Intel's chips, so a buyer can switch without changing anything above the hardware.
  • GPUs, for AI and science in data centers (Instinct) and for games and creative work on PCs (Radeon).
  • Custom chips built with a customer, most famously the processors inside Sony's PlayStation 5 and Microsoft's Xbox Series X and S.
  • FPGAs and adaptive SoCs, from its 2022 acquisition of Xilinx: chips whose hardware can be reprogrammed after they are made, used in cars, radios, factories, aircraft and test equipment.

AMD owns no factories. It designs chips and has TSMC make them, which lets it use TSMC's most advanced processes. Its signature technique is the chiplet: building a processor from several small dies in one package instead of one large die, which cuts cost and lets it mix processes.

Who uses it

Hyperscale cloud companies (which buy EPYC and Instinct for their own data centers and rent them out), server makers, PC makers and the people who buy their machines, gamers and PC builders, Sony, Microsoft and Valve for game hardware, and makers of cars, industrial machines, telecom gear and defense systems. OpenAI signed in October 2025 to deploy AMD GPUs across six gigawatts of capacity.

How it makes money

AMD sells chips. It reports three segments: Data Center (EPYC CPUs, Instinct GPUs, networking and data center FPGAs), Client and Gaming (Ryzen, Radeon and the semi-custom console chips) and Embedded (embedded CPUs, FPGAs and adaptive SoCs). Customers are mostly cloud companies, server and PC makers, graphics card makers and console makers, who buy on purchase orders and forecasts rather than subscriptions. Console makers also pay engineering fees to design their chips. Increasingly, AMD sells full AI systems: in 2025 it bought ZT Systems' design team to build rack-scale platforms.

Source: the company's filing

Key products

6 products · open one for why people pick it
ProductStage

x86 server CPUs built from chiplets, with up to 192 cores, offered by every major cloud and most server makers.

Core

GPUs for AI training and inference with more memory per chip, programmed through AMD's open ROCm software.

Growing

Desktop and laptop CPUs, including the X3D chips gamers favour and Ryzen AI chips for Copilot+ laptops.

Core

Gaming and workstation GPUs for PCs, sold on price for performance and video memory.

Mature

The processors inside PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X and S, and Valve's Steam hardware, co-designed with each maker.

Mature

Chips whose hardware can be reprogrammed after manufacture, from the Xilinx acquisition: Versal, Zynq, Virtex, Kintex and more.

Mature

Research

Updated November 4, 2026

The business

AMD makes processors for most of the places software runs, and in most of them it is the main alternative to a larger rival.

In the Data Center segment, EPYC server CPUs compete with Intel's Xeon and have led it on performance per socket for several generations, while Instinct GPUs compete with NVIDIA for AI training and inference. AMD is now selling those pieces together: in 2025 it bought ZT Systems' design team to build full AI racks, and its Helios rack, due in 2026, combines Instinct GPUs, EPYC CPUs and AMD's Pensando networking.

In Client and Gaming, Ryzen processors compete with Intel Core in desktops and laptops, Radeon graphics cards with NVIDIA's GeForce, and the semi-custom business supplies the chips in PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series consoles. Embedded is mostly Xilinx, bought in 2022: FPGAs and adaptive SoCs for cars, telecom, aerospace and industry, plus embedded versions of EPYC and Ryzen.

The technology that ties it together is the chiplet. AMD builds processors from several small dies in one package, mixing TSMC's newest process for compute with cheaper ones for I/O, and stacking dies on top of each other (3D V-Cache in Ryzen and EPYC, compute on I/O in Instinct). It reuses the same Zen CPU cores and graphics designs across servers, PCs, consoles and embedded parts, so one architecture serves many markets. Owning no factories means AMD's products are as good as TSMC's processes, without the cost of building them.

The software layer matters more each year. ROCm, AMD's open-source GPU software, is how it competes with NVIDIA's CUDA, and AMD has bought several software teams to improve it.

Why customers stay

In CPUs, switching costs are low by design: EPYC and Ryzen run the same x86 software as Intel, so a customer can move either way with a new server or laptop. What keeps customers is performance per dollar and per watt, generation after generation, and the platform: server makers build boards around EPYC sockets and PC builders around AM5. That means AMD has to keep winning on the product; it cannot count on lock-in.

In AI GPUs, the pull runs the other way. NVIDIA's CUDA holds most AI developers, and the cost of leaving it, rewriting kernels and retuning models, is what AMD has to overcome. Once a customer has done that work and built a cluster on ROCm, as the largest buyers have, it has a reason to keep buying each new Instinct generation.

The stickiest products are the semi-custom chips and FPGAs. A console uses one chip for its whole life, and backward compatibility ties the next console to the same architecture. An FPGA design built in Vivado and qualified for a car or an aircraft stays for a decade; moving to Altera or Lattice means redesigning and requalifying the product.

How the technology shows up in the numbers

Revenue was $34.6B in fiscal 2025, up 34.3%, after $25.8B in fiscal 2024 and $22.7B in fiscal 2023. Ten years earlier, in fiscal 2016, it was $4.3B, with a gross margin of 23.2%. Over the five years from fiscal 2020, revenue grew about 28.8% a year, driven by EPYC, the Xilinx acquisition in 2022 and, from 2024, Instinct GPUs.

Gross margin was 49.5% in fiscal 2025, up from 44.5% in fiscal 2020 as data center chips grew in the mix. Operating margin was lower, 10.7% ($3.7B of operating income), because the Xilinx and other acquisitions add large amortisation charges, and because AMD spends heavily on R&D to release new CPUs and GPUs every year.

As a fabless company, AMD spends little on equipment: capital spending was $974M, 2.8% of revenue. Operating cash flow was $7.7B and free cash flow $6.7B, 19.4% of revenue. Equity pay was $1.6B, 4.7% of revenue; after it, free cash flow was $5.1B, 14.7%. AMD ended fiscal 2025 with about $6.5B more cash and short-term investments than debt.

Where it's heading

AMD is turning from a chip supplier into a supplier of full AI systems. Instinct GPUs now ship on an annual cadence, and the Helios rack, due in 2026 with the MI450, puts AMD's GPUs, CPUs and networking in one rack-scale product to compete with NVIDIA's NVL72 systems. OpenAI's agreement to deploy six gigawatts of AMD GPUs, starting with MI450, is the first commitment on that scale. The ZT Systems design team builds the racks; AMD sold the manufacturing part of ZT to Sanmina and relies on partners to assemble them. Software comes with it: ROCm releases more often, and AMD bought teams in inference software and co-packaged optics in 2025.

In CPUs, AMD keeps moving EPYC and Ryzen to newer TSMC processes and more stacked cache. In PCs, Ryzen AI chips with larger NPUs and integrated GPUs aim at laptops that run AI models locally.

The pattern is the same in each market: AMD competes as the alternative to a larger incumbent, Intel in CPUs and NVIDIA in GPUs, and grows when its product is ahead.

The hard parts

  • NVIDIA's lead in AI. CUDA, NVLink, networking and full-rack systems give NVIDIA years of head start and most of the market. AMD has to match the hardware and close the software gap at the same time, and the Helios rack is its first full answer.
  • ROCm's maturity. Every model and kernel that runs worse or later on AMD costs a sale. Software engineering at this scale is new for a company that grew as a hardware maker.
  • Intel and Arm in CPUs. Intel's 18A chips aim to close the gap with EPYC and Ryzen, while cloud companies' own Arm chips (Graviton, Axion, Cobalt) take workloads that once ran on x86.
  • Dependence on TSMC for every leading product, in Taiwan, competing for the same wafers and packaging capacity as NVIDIA and Apple.
  • Export rules that limit AI GPU sales to China and can change with little notice.
  • Mature markets. Consoles follow a cycle, PCs grow slowly, and the embedded FPGA business swings with customers' inventories.
Revenue
$34.6B
FY2025
Revenue growth
+28.8%
a year over 5 years
Gross margin
49.5%
FY2025
Operating margin
10.7%
FY2025
FCF margin
19.4%
FY2025
FCF after equity pay
14.7%
of revenue, FY2025
Net cash
$6.5B
FY2025
Equity pay
4.7%
of revenue, FY2025

Performance

Ten years from the 10-Ks · point at a year

Revenue

$34.6B

+26.0% a year over 9 years

FY2016: Revenue $4.3BFY2017: Revenue $5.3BFY2018: Revenue $6.5BFY2019: Revenue $6.7BFY2020: Revenue $9.8BFY2021: Revenue $16.4BFY2022: Revenue $23.6BFY2023: Revenue $22.7BFY2024: Revenue $25.8BFY2025: Revenue $34.6B

Margins

Gross49.5%Operating10.7%Net12.5%

FY2025

FY2016: Gross 23.2%, Operating -8.6%, Net -11.5%FY2017: Gross 34.0%, Operating 2.4%, Net -0.6%FY2018: Gross 37.8%, Operating 7.0%, Net 5.2%FY2019: Gross 42.6%, Operating 9.4%, Net 5.1%FY2020: Gross 44.5%, Operating 14.0%, Net 25.5%FY2021: Gross 48.2%, Operating 22.2%, Net 19.2%FY2022: Gross 44.9%, Operating 5.4%, Net 5.6%FY2023: Gross 46.1%, Operating 1.8%, Net 3.8%FY2024: Gross 49.4%, Operating 7.4%, Net 6.4%FY2025: Gross 49.5%, Operating 10.7%, Net 12.5%

Free cash flow, before and after equity pay

Free cash flow$6.7BAfter equity pay$5.1B

Free cash flow +128.3% a year

FY2016: Free cash flow $4.0M, After equity pay -$82.0MFY2017: Free cash flow -$101.0M, After equity pay -$198.0MFY2018: Free cash flow -$129.0M, After equity pay -$266.0MFY2019: Free cash flow $276.0M, After equity pay $79.0MFY2020: Free cash flow $777.0M, After equity pay $503.0MFY2021: Free cash flow $3.2B, After equity pay $2.8BFY2022: Free cash flow $3.1B, After equity pay $2.0BFY2023: Free cash flow $1.1B, After equity pay -$263.0MFY2024: Free cash flow $2.4B, After equity pay $998.0MFY2025: Free cash flow $6.7B, After equity pay $5.1B

Equity pay, as a share of revenue

4.7%

2.0% of revenue in FY2016

FY2016: Equity pay 2.0%FY2017: Equity pay 1.8%FY2018: Equity pay 2.1%FY2019: Equity pay 2.9%FY2020: Equity pay 2.8%FY2021: Equity pay 2.3%FY2022: Equity pay 4.6%FY2023: Equity pay 6.1%FY2024: Equity pay 5.5%FY2025: Equity pay 4.7%

Operating income

$3.7B

Operating profit of $3.7B in FY2025

FY2016: Operating income -$373.0MFY2017: Operating income $127.0MFY2018: Operating income $451.0MFY2019: Operating income $631.0MFY2020: Operating income $1.4BFY2021: Operating income $3.6BFY2022: Operating income $1.3BFY2023: Operating income $401.0MFY2024: Operating income $1.9BFY2025: Operating income $3.7B

Net cash

$6.5B

$6.5B more cash than debt

FY2016: Net cash -$171.0MFY2017: Net cash -$140.0MFY2018: Net cash $42.0MFY2019: Net cash $1.0BFY2020: Net cash $2.0BFY2021: Net cash $3.3BFY2022: Net cash $3.4BFY2023: Net cash $2.6BFY2024: Net cash $3.4BFY2025: Net cash $6.5B

Company statistics

From the 10-Ks, computed in code · point at a figure for its formula

Profile · FY2025

Revenue
$34.6B
Operating income
$3.7B
Free cash flow
$6.7B
FCF after equity pay
$5.1B
Equity pay
$1.6B

Margins · FY2025

Gross
49.5%
Operating
10.7%
Net
12.5%
Free cash flow
19.4%
FCF after equity pay
14.7%
Equity pay
4.7%

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue, 3 yr
13.6%
Revenue, 5 yr
28.8%
Revenue, 9 yr
26.0%
Net income, 3 yr
48.6%
Net income, 5 yr
11.7%
Net income, 9 yr
–
Free cash flow, 3 yr
29.3%
Free cash flow, 5 yr
54.0%
Free cash flow, 9 yr
128.3%

Financial health · FY2025

Cash and investments
$10.6B
Total debt
$4.1B
Net cash
$6.5B
Debt/FCF
0.6x

Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks

Reported numbers open their filing · computed ones show the formula
Fiscal yearFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
The business
Revenue$4.3B$5.3B$6.5B$6.7B$9.8B$16.4B$23.6B$22.7B$25.8B$34.6B
Revenue growth8.2%21.6%23.3%4.0%45.0%68.3%43.6%-3.9%13.7%34.3%
Gross margin23.2%34.0%37.8%42.6%44.5%48.2%44.9%46.1%49.4%49.5%
Operating margin-8.6%2.4%7.0%9.4%14.0%22.2%5.4%1.8%7.4%10.7%
Net income-$498.0M-$33.0M$337.0M$341.0M$2.5B$3.2B$1.3B$854.0M$1.6B$4.3B
Net margin-11.5%-0.6%5.2%5.1%25.5%19.2%5.6%3.8%6.4%12.5%
Cash
Operating cash flow$81.0M$12.0M$34.0M$493.0M$1.1B$3.5B$3.6B$1.7B$3.0B$7.7B
Capital expenditure$77.0M$113.0M$163.0M$217.0M$294.0M$301.0M$450.0M$546.0M$636.0M$974.0M
Free cash flow$4.0M-$101.0M-$129.0M$276.0M$777.0M$3.2B$3.1B$1.1B$2.4B$6.7B
Equity pay?$86.0M$97.0M$137.0M$197.0M$274.0M$379.0M$1.1B$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B
FCF after equity pay?-$82.0M-$198.0M-$266.0M$79.0M$503.0M$2.8B$2.0B-$263.0M$998.0M$5.1B
Balance sheet
Cash and equivalents$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B$1.5B$1.6B$2.5B$4.8B$3.9B$3.8B$5.5B
Short-term investments$0$0$78.0M$37.0M$695.0M$1.1B$1.0B$1.8B$1.3B$5.0B
Total debt$1.4B$1.3B$1.1B$486.0M$330.0M$313.0M$2.5B$3.2B$1.7B$4.1B
Net debt$171.0M$140.0M-$42.0M-$1.0B-$2.0B-$3.3B-$3.4B-$2.6B-$3.4B-$6.5B

Change log

Every version, as published, with what changed and why
ViewPublishedWhat changed
View 12026-11-04First published view.

Latest filings

All on EDGAR
FiledFormWhat it is
2026-11-0410-QQuarterly report
2026-11-038-KQuarterly results
2026-08-0510-QQuarterly report
2026-08-048-KQuarterly results
2026-05-0610-QQuarterly report
2026-05-058-KQuarterly results
2026-03-27DEF 14AProxy statement
2026-02-0410-KAnnual report
2026-02-038-KQuarterly results
2025-11-0510-QQuarterly report

More companies

All companies